Skip to product information
1 of 4

Lipstick Plant

Lipstick Plant

Regular price $21.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $21.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Introducing the Aeschynanthus Lipstick Plant, a unique and stunning addition to any indoor garden. This tropical plant is known for its vibrant red and orange tubular flowers that resemble tubes of lipstick, giving it its name. The flowers bloom on long, trailing vine-like stems, making it a perfect hanging plant.

The Aeschynanthus Lipstick Plant is not only beautiful but also easy to care for. It thrives in bright, indirect light and prefers to be kept slightly on the dry side. The leaves are glossy and dark green, adding a lush and tropical feel to any room.

Not only does this plant add a touch of color and elegance to your home or office, but it also has air-purifying properties, making it a great choice for improving indoor air quality. It is also a low maintenance plant, making it perfect for busy individuals or beginners in gardening.

Botanical Name: Aeschynanthus

    Common Names: Lipstick plant.
      Description: The lipstick plant is a tropical epiphyte with thick waxy leaves which run along it's vine like stems. This plant will reward you with very unique reddish orange flowers around early spring.

        Shipping & Returns

        We offer a 30-day guarentee. Fulfillment takes approx 2-4 days and shipping 3-5 days from greenhouse to doorstep. Nov-Mar we recommend adding winter plant shipping protection to your order or it will not be covered by our 30-day guarentee.

        Care Instructions

        Place in bright, indirect sunlight for at least 4-6 hours a day.
        Water your plant regularly, but don't let it sit in water as this can cause root-rot.
        Keep the soil moist and avoid letting it dry out completely.
        Fertilize every two weeks with a balanced liquid fertilizer.
        Prune any dead leaves or stems to encourage new growth.
        If you notice any pests, treat with an insecticidal soap or neem oil.
        Make sure to repot your plant every two to three years, using a well-draining potting mix.

        View full details
        live indoor plants online

        β€œA beautiful plant is like having a friend around the house.” — Beth Ditto

        • Dedicated Customer Service

          Helping you cultivate a greener space for an elvavted well-being.

        • 30-Day Guarentee

          Shop with confidence knowing your plant is guarenteeed to arrive in wonderful shape or we will replace it!

        1 of 2